Back issues No.3 - 2003  
 
 
  Original Study
 
  A Survey of the Formaldehyde Content in Commercially Available Shampoos and Skin Care Cosmetics, its Regulation; and A Brief Review of Currently Available Methods of Formaldehyde Determination
Haw-Yueh Thong , Mei-Ping Tseng , Chee-Ching Sun
Dermatol Sinica 21: 209-215, 2003

Formaldehyde(FA) is a common source of allergic contact dermatitis. The source of FA exposure is often difficult to be elucidated. It is generally agreed that the most frequent FA exposure source is cosmetics.1 The 2,4-dinitrophenyhydrazine(2,4-DNPH) derivatization method followed by high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) analysis was used to determine the FA content in some commercial products in the Taiwan market. 57 skin care cosmetics and 35 hair shampoos were examined. It was shown th ..................More
   
  An Epidemiologic Study of Taiwanese Psoriatic Patients in A Single Clinic
Hsuan-Hsiang Chen, Mei-Ping Tseng, Tsen-Fang Tsai
Dermatol Sinica 21: 216-224, 2003

Abstract An observational, analytic, cross-sectional, unicenter study was carried out in our hospital between May 1996 and December 1997. A questionnaire detailing the clinical and epidemiologic features were given to consecutive psoriatic patients and a dermatologist in his clinic then examined all patients. Both statistical and descriptive analyses were performed. Available data were obtained from 608 patients. The prevalence rate of psoriasis was 1.4% in the dermatology clinic at our hospita ..................More
   
  The associated systemic diseases in 127 consecutive psoriasis cases
Chi-Shan Chang, Ming-Wei Lin, Yun-Ting Chang, Han-Nan Liu
Dermatol Sinica 21: 225-236, 2003

There are a distinct group of diseases alleged to be frequently associated with psoriasis. We collected 127 consecutive psoriasis patients and studied the significance of association with some systemic diseases. Coronary artery disease, gout, hyperuricemia, hypercholesterolemia and hypertriglyceridemia were found to have a higher prevalence than in general population in Taiwan. Although hepatitis C, IgA nephropathy and renal cell carcinoma might have a higher prevalence, the significance of t ..................More
   
  Effect of Early Treatment of Acyclovir And Famciclovir on Post-herpetic Trigeminal Neuralgia
Ming-Yao Lai, Tien-Yi Tzung
Dermatol Sinica 21: 237-245, 2003

ABSTRACT Background: The postherpetic neuralgia (PHN) is a common complication of herpes zoster. Acyclovir and famciclovir have been used to treat patients with herpes zoster for years. However, direct comparison of effectiveness on PHN between these two drugs hasn掐 been done in the past. Objective: To compare the effectiveness of acyclovir and famciclovir on PHN and to elucidate the risk factors for PHN. Methods: 36 patients of herpes zoster with trigeminal nerve involvement were randomly ..................More
   
  Blue Light Phototherapy in the Treatment of Acne
Kuan-Hsing Wu, Yi-Lang Hsu, Tien-Yi Tzung
Dermatol Sinica 21: 246-254, 2003

ABSTRACT: In the past few years, more and more evidence has shown that blue light irradiation is effective against acne. To evaluate blue light phototherapy in the treatment of acne, we designed a prospective and investigator-masked study and 31 patients with mild to moderately severe acne vulgaris on their face were enrolled. Patients’ characteristics, including gender, scarring, pore size and acne distribution, were documented to determine if they could be used as predictive factors of the ..................More
   
  Case Report
 
  A Case of Muire-Torre Syndrome Presenting with Sebaceous Carcinoma Arising from Bowen’s Disease of the Penis and Colonic Adenocarcinoma
Chih-Chun Hung , Li-Cheng Yang Yu-Huei Huang , Chien-Hsun Chen, Tseng-tong Kuo , Hong-Shang Hong
Dermatol Sinica 21: 255-258, 2003

Muir-Torre syndrome is characterized by the presence of sebaceous tumors and at least one internal malignancy. Sebaceous carcinoma arising from Bowen’s disease is a very rare phenomenon. We describe a case of Muir-Torre syndrome initially presenting with a sebaceous carcinoma arising from Bowen’s disease on the penis, which led to subsequent discovery of a colonic adenocarcinoma. We report this case to emphasize that the presence of sebacesous neoplasms should alert physicians to the possibl ..................More
   
  Radiation Recall Dermatitis Induced By Actinomycin-D—A Case Report
Yu-Ju Shen , Gwo-Shing Chen , Yuan-Yue Hou , Chia-Chi Shih
Dermatol Sinica 21: 259-263, 2003

Abstract The radiation recall dermatitis is an occasional inflammatory reaction limited to a previously irradiated field when the patient is treated later with certain drugs. We reported a typical case of radiation recall dermatitis induced by actinomycin-D. A 3-year-old boy has Wilms’ tumor with hepatic, pulmonary and lymphatic metastases. He underwent right nephrecotomy and a course of chemotherapy one year ago. He received adjuvant radiotherapy for pulmonary and hepatic metastases in the f ..................More
   
  Lymphoepithelioma-like Carcinoma of the Skin-Report of a Case
Yu-Liang Hsiao, Tsen-Fang Tsai , June-Tai Wu, Cheng-Hsiang Hsiao
Dermatol Sinica 21: 264-267, 2003

Lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma of the skin (LELCS) is a rare tumor with a microscopic resemblance to lymphoepitheliomatous tumors of the nasopharynx. Among the cases reported so far, no clear cancerous cell origin can be found. Some authors suspected adnexal origin because of dermal location of the tumor with focal eccrine, sebaceous, or follicular differentiation. We present an example of this rare cutaneous neoplasm that was located on the nose tip of a 75-year-old man. Histopathologically, ..................More
   
  Widespread Paraffinoma
Kuo-Hsien Wang, Ren-Yeu Tsai , Tin-Wei Lai , Chung-Hong Hu, Woan-Ruoh Lee
Dermatol Sinica 21: 268-274, 2003

Paraffinoma (sclerosing lipogranuloma) is a distinct foreign body reaction caused by the introduction of mineral oils. Widespread paraffinoma is rare and, to our knowledge, has never been reported in Taiwan. We herein report a 34-year-old man with widespread self-inflicted paraffinomas involving multiple anatomic sites. The patient had self-injected vast amount of baby oil and other oily substances (more than two liters) into these lesions in an apparent attempt to cure his muscle inflammation. ..................More
   
  Cutaneous Metaplastic Synovial Cyst-A case report and review of literature
Hung-Chi Yang, Yi-Jeng Tsai, Shu-Ling Hu, Yih-Yiing Wu
Dermatol Sinica 21: 275-279, 2003

The cutaneous metaplastic synovial cyst is a recently described intradermal cyst lined by a membrane that resembles hyperplastic synovium. It usually develops following surgery. We report an 80-year-old woman who developed grouped firm noduloplaques over the medial aspect of the left buttock without previous trauma. Histopathological and immunohistochemical studies yielded results similar to those reported in cases of cutaneous metaplastic synovial cyst. ..................More
   
  Balloon Cell Melanoma Mimicking Hemangioma-A Case Report And the Literature Review
Yuan-Yue Hou , Shih-Tsung Cheng , Roger Chin-Che Hsu, Gwo-Shing Chen
Dermatol Sinica 21: 280-285, 2003

Abstract Balloon cell melanoma is a rare histological variant of all melanoma. Histopathological interpretation of this tumor could be difficult, especially when the lesions contain little or no pigment. In order to diagnose balloon cell melanoma the foamy cells have to constitute more than 50% of tumor cells. Herein, we report a male whose lesion first appeared as a banal papule on the right hand, then evolved into some uncanny violaceous-brownish noduloplaques. Initial clinical and pathologic ..................More
   
  Primary Cutaneous Leiomyosarcoma of the Areola—Report of a Case
Pei-Chi Lin, Ruey-Yi Lin, Tsen-Fang Tsai , Yi-Chin Chang, Sheng-Huang Lee
Dermatol Sinica 21: 286-292, 2003

Cutaneous leiomyosarcoma is a very rare tumor located mostly over the extensor extremities, and possibly less common at breast, of the middle-aged. The origin is probably arrectores pilorum or genital dartoic muscles. We report a case of primary cutaneous leiomyosarcoma of the areola in a 49-year-old male, which probably originated from the musculature of nipple and areola. PET survey has not disclosed any possibility of metastasis. Because the tumor tissue was very close to the original section ..................More
   
  Female Twins with Incontinentia Pigmenti and Concurrent Neonatal Herpes Simplex Virus Infection
Hsin-Chieh Tang, Tun-Yuan Liu, Chia-Chun Kao
Dermatol Sinica 21: 293-297, 2003

Rows of vesicles over erythematous bases are the typical cutaneous lesions of the first stage of incontinentia pigmenti(IP). But the clinical lesions share the same features with herpetic vesicles. We present a couple of female twins with generalized vesicular eruptions over the trunk and limbs at birth. The pathologic findings were consistent with first stage IP. In addition, an isolated group of vesicles was noted at the vertex of the scalp. Pathologic examination and viral culture proved herp ..................More
   
  Resident Forum
 
  Jaundice and Multiple Tender Nodules on the Lower Legs in a 54-year-old Woman
Hsiang-Ju Tsai, Tseng-tong Kuo* , Sindy Hu , Hong-Shang Hong
Dermatol Sinica 21: 298-299, 2003

Case Report A 54 year-old woman presented with tender subcutaneous nodules on lower extremities for 2 weeks. One week before the eruption, she also developed jaundice and mild abdominal pain. Physical examination revealed multiple red to brownish nodules on the lower legs without skin necrosis or ulceration(Fig. 1). A skin biopsy was performed and the specimen was submitted for hematoxylin-eosin stain(Fig. 2). Abnormal laboratory results included hemoglobin 11.1g/dl(12-16), amylase 445U/l(27-13 ..................More
   
  Symmetric Erythema in A Diabetic Patient
Jung-Yi Chan, Chia-Yu Chu
Dermatol Sinica 21: 300-301, 2003

CASE REPORT A 54-year-old female patient, who has been diagnosed as having diabetes mellitus for more than 10 years without regular medical control, was transferred to our hospital due to active upper gastro-intestinal(UGI) bleeding and impending hypovolemic shock. Asymptomatic skin rashes developed symmetrically on the four extremities on admission. She had been treated with ampicillin/sulbactam for 4 days in another hospital for symptomatic pyuria. Erysipelas or cellulitis was suspected by th ..................More
   
  Acute and Painful Nail Changes After Docetaxel Treatment
Feng-Jang Wu, Chia-Yu Chu, Pei-Lin Chung
Dermatol Sinica 21: 302-303, 2003

CASE REPORT A 28-year-old man(patient A) and a 46-year-old female(patient B) were diagnosed as having adenocarcinoma of the lung and received docetaxel chemotherapy to substitute previous regimen(gemcitabine and cisplatin) due to poor response. No significant adverse effects noted until the fourth cycle of docetaxel treatment, both patients developed nail changes. Both had acute nail pain for one week. On examination of patient A, orange discoloration of fingernails without discomfort and painf ..................More
   
 
 
You are visitors    
Copyright © 2008 THE Taiwanese Dermatological Association. All Rights Reserved. Email: dermatol.sinica@gmail.com Tel:886-2-2518-5126~7 Fax:886-2-2518-5128