Back issues No.1 - 2009  
 
 
  Review
 
  Function of Filaggrin and Caspase-14 in Formation and Maintenance of the Epithelial Barrier
Richard B. Presland
Dermatol Sinica 27: 1-14, 2009

Stratifi ed epithelia line all external and internal body surfaces of mammals and function to protect us from water loss, environmental insults, chemical damage, and infection. This protective barrier is composed of a complex mixture of structural proteins and specialized lipids that together form the anuclear squames of the stratum corneum. Filaggrin and caspase-14 are two genes expressed in the granular layer of epidermis and other stratified keratinizing epithelia. Filaggrin is a keratin ..................More
   
  Original Study
 
  Epidemiological Study of Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis: Retrospective Analysis of Southern Taiwanese Population During 2002 to 2007
Chin-Hsin Huang Ji-Chen Ho Yu-Wen Cheng Wei-Ming Wu
Dermatol Sinica 27: 15-26,2009

Background: Stevens-Johnson syndrome(SJS) and toxic epidermal necrolysis(TEN) are severe adverse drug reaction with potentially life-threatening skin disease. The widely accepted consensus regarding therapy does not exist at present and epidemiological data of Taiwan in recent years is limited. Objective: To evaluate the effi cacy of systemic steroid therapy in treatment of SJS and TEN and also analysis the associated epidemiology data. Methods: This study was performed by retrospectively ..................More
   
  Autologous Serum Skin Test and Autologous Whole Blood Injections to Patients with Chronic Urticaria: A Retrospective Analysis
Jonathan Te-Peng Tseng Woan-Ruoh Lee Sheng-Shan Lin Chun-Hung Hsu Hung-Hsu Yang Kuo-Hsien Wang Hsiou-Hsin Tsai Tsung-Hsien Tsai
Dermatol Sinica 27: 27-36, 2009

Background: Chronic urticaria (CU) is defi ned as widespread short-lived (< 24 h) itching maculopapular skin lesions with or without angioedema for more than 6 weeks for which a predominant physical cause must be excluded. The autologous serum skin test (ASST) has been shown to result in immediate hypersensitivity-type skin reactions in a subpopulation of CU patients and autologous whole blood (AWB) injection has been used as one of treatment modalities. Objective: To evaluate the relations ..................More
   
  Case Report
 
  Fenofi brate-Induced Photosensitivity-A Case Report and Literature Review
Jin-Bon Hong Shiou-Han Wang Chia-Yu Chu
Dermatol Sinica 27: 37-43, 2009

Fenofi brate, a fi bric acid derivative, is among the most commonly used antihyperlipidemic medications. Although variable kinds of cutaneous eruption occurred in about 2% of fenofibrate users, photosensitivity was assumed to be a rare manifestation. Herein we report a case of fenofi brate-induced photosensitization confi rmed by photopatch testing. Reviewing the literature, fenofibrate-induced photosensitivity has been infrequently reported since 1980s. Besides, we also discuss the cross-p ..................More
   
  Azathioprine-Induced Severe Bone Marrow Toxicity- A Report of 3 Cases
Li-Kai Lo Chih-Ming Hung Yu-Fu Chen Wang-Cheng Ko Tsen-Fang Tsai Chia-Yu Chu
Dermatol Sinica 27: 44-51, 2009

Dermatologists have been using azathioprine as a “steroid sparing agent” for the treatment of various dermatoses including photodermatoses, immunobullous diseases, psoriasis and eczematous diseases. However, in Taiwan, the currently approved indications of azathioprine include only adjunct therapy of renal transplant, systemic lupus erythematosus, severe rheumatoid arthritis, and leukemia. Owing to the off-label nature of azathiopine use in most dermatological practice, clinical vigilan ..................More
   
  Transition from Pemphigus Vulgaris to Pemphigus Foliaceus- Report of Two Cases
Po-Yu Shih Tseng-Tong Kuo Chien-Chun Chiou Jia-Ru Wang Ke-Jen Yu Hsin-Chun Ho Hong-Shang Hong Yue-Zon Kuan
Dermatol Sinica 27: 52-58, 2009

Pemphigus vulgaris (PV) and pemphigus foliaceus (PF) are two different subtypes of the pemphigus group with distinct clinicopathologic features. Clinically, PV presents with mucosal, mucocutaneous, or cutaneous lesions whereas PF lesions are primarily cutaneous. Histopathologically, intraepidermal acantholysis is located at the granular layer in PF and suprabasally in PV. Traditionally, these differences are used for basis of treatment selection and prognostic estimation. However, infrequen ..................More
   
  Myoepitheliomas of the Skin and Soft Tissue-A Clinicopathologic Study of Three Cases
Pei-Hsuan Lu Hsiu-Cheng Hsu Chien-Hsun Chen I-Hsin Shih Chih-Hsun Yang Tseng-Tong Kuo
Dermatol Sinica 27: 59-67, 2009

Myoepithelioma of the skin and soft tissue is a newly recognized entity with characteristic histopathologic and immunohistochemical features, which should be differentiated from a variety of tumors. Myoepitheliomas are in the same pathologic spectrum of mixed tumors and parachordomas. Tumors comprised mostly of myoepithelial cells without obvious epithelial differentiation are designated myoepitheliomas. Since the entity has not been well documented in Taiwan, the clinicopathologic features ..................More
   
  Correspondence
 
  Malignant Fibrous Histiocytoma Occurring in the Digit
Ya-Jing Hsu Yu-Ling Hsu Ying-Jui Chang Cheng-Hsiang Hsiao Lin-Hui Su Tsung-Hua Tsai
Dermatol Sinica 27: 68-71, 2009

A 65-year-old Taiwanese female initially presented an 1-year history of experiencing an asymptomatic dark reddish subungual mass on the left thumb (Fig. 1A). The patient’s medical history included diabetes mellitus, hypertension, coronary arterial disease, and a right hemiparesis resulting from an intracerebral hemorrhage ten years prior. No history of trauma, irradiation, or chemical exposure to her hands was disclosed. A skin biopsy from the periphery of the lesion was performed a ..................More
   
  Resident Forum
 
  Generalized Erythematous Maculopapules with Purpuric Center in a 29-year-old Woman with Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Chin-Ya Yang Jui-Lung Shen Chung-Yang Yen Yi-Ju Chen
Dermatol Sinica 27: 72-73, 2009

A 29-year-old woman with acute myeloid leukemia developed pancytopenia and fever 10 days after a second course of consolidation chemotherapy with cytarabine and idarubicin. Her full blood count revealed white cell count: 80/uL (normal 4500-10000), hemoglobin: 9.1 g/dl (normal 11.3-15.3), and platelet count: 2000/uL (normal 150000-400000). Piperacillin/tazcobactum and amikacin sulfate were prescribed, yet fever persisted. One week after fever began, generalized skin rashes and myalgia develo ..................More
   
  Reddish, Firm, Asymptomatic Nodules on the Peri-Umbilical Area of a 67-year-old Woman
Chen-Hsi Hung Kuo-Chia Yang Yang-Yuan Chen
Dermatol Sinica 27: 74-75, 2009

A 67-year-old woman presented with abdominal fullness and cramping pain, poor appetite and hiccup for more than 10 days. Several reddish, fi rm, asymptomatic nodules on the peri-umbilical area (Fig. 1) were also noted. Biopsy of the umbilical nodule showed that the dermis was diffusely infi ltrated by ductal and tubular structures. A grenz zone was evident and the epidermis was relatively spared (Fig. 2A). In higher magnifi cation, many irregularly shaped glandular structures infiltrate amo ..................More
   
 
 
You are visitors    
Copyright © 2008 THE Taiwanese Dermatological Association. All Rights Reserved. Email: dermatol.sinica@gmail.com Tel:886-2-2518-5126~7 Fax:886-2-2518-5128